Register for “Contesting Memorial Spaces in the Asia-Pacific” Virtual Conference, 6-7 November 2020

On November 6-7, Kyushu University Border Studies will host an international conference entitled: “Contesting Memorial Spaces in the Asia-Pacific.” The conference will feature eight panels examining the temporality and territoriality of memory, explorations of official and marginalized memorials, new spaces of mnemonic performance, and national and transnational memorial networks. It will also host two plenary roundtables, discussing tangible and intangible heritage practices, and the affective power of territorial disputes.

Contesting Memorial Spaces in the Asia-Pacific

Friday 6 November

08:00 – 08:05    OPENING REMARKS

08:05 – 09:50    PANEL 1: Time to Remember

  • Kyoto’s Mimizuka: Transformation and Contestation Across Four Centuries – Daniel Milne (Kyoto University)
  • Forgetting War and Remembering Progress at the Meiji Shrine – Peter Zarrow (University of Connecticut)
  • Beyond a “Site of Memory”: The Puppet Emperor Palace Museum – Emily Matson (University of Virginia)
  • Three faces of an Asian Hero – Commemorating Koxinga in Contemporary China, Taiwan and Japan – Edward Vickers (Kyushu University)

Moderated by Ran Zwigenberg (Pennsylvania State University)

10:00 – 10:45    SPECIAL SESSION 1

In conversation…

  • Toshiyuki Kono (Executive Vice-President, Kyushu University & President, ICOMOS)
  • Lila Ramos Shahani (former Secretary-General, Philippine National Commission for UNESCO)

Moderated by Edward Boyle (Kyushu University)

11:00 – 12:45    PANEL 2: Geopolitics, Territory and its Memories

  • The geopolitics of geocultural pasts – Tim Winter (University of Western Australia)
  • Nature and Sovereignty Conservation on Japan’s Disputed Islands – Paul Kreitman (Columbia University)
  • Framing the Contention over South China Sea: Territorial Disputes and Social Movements in the Philippines and Vietnam – Ferth Vandensteen Manaysay (Ateneo de Manila University)
  • The Demilitarized Zone in Korea and the Legal Status of the United Nations Command – Hyein Kim (Seoul National University)

Moderated by Nathan Hopson (Nagoya University)

13:30 – 14:55    PANEL 3: Who Remembers?

  • Chinese Sites of Memory: The Recent and the Remote – Yujie Zhu (Australian National University)
  • Negotiating Historical Memory in an Era of Purity PoliticsThe case of Komeito’s paradoxical position in Okinawa – Anne Mette Fisker-Nielsen (Soka University)
  • Japanese Names in the Asan Bay Overlook Memorial Wall: A Critique on Divided Histories – Maria Cynthia B. Barriga (Waseda University)

Moderated by Shu-Mei Huang (National Taiwan University)

15:05 – 16:45    PANEL 4: Official Memorials & Legitimating Memory

  • Governing Memorial Desire: a case study in the Netherlands – Alana Castro de Azevedo (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
  • Competing Memories of Victor’s Justice vs Aggressive Warfare at Ichigaya Memorial – André Hertrich (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
  • Too Close to the Bone: Augmented positionality amongst Ainu repatriation dichotomies – Nathaniel Thomas Sydenham (SOAS, University of London)

Moderated by Sophie Whiting (University of Bath)

17:00 – 18:30    SPECIAL SESSION 2: Roundtable Workshop on “This Island is Ours”

Film panel discussion featuring

  • Alexander Bukh (Victoria University of Wellington)
  • David Leheny (Waseda University)
  • Jung-Sun N. Han (Korea University)

Moderated by Edward Boyle (Kyushu University)

Registration for November 6 (Day 1): https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_vcqFW_veQV6wb8KXlxJKeg

Saturday 7 November

08:30 – 10:15    PANEL 5: New Spaces of Memory

  • Contesting Memories Online: The Case of the ‘Comfort women’ page on English Wikipedia – Jonathan Lewis (Hitotsubashi University)
  •  Visualising Korea: The Politics of the Statues of Peace – David Chapman (The University of Queensland)
  •  The Memory and Legacy of Shinto Shrine Sites in Seoul: The Geography of Colonial Religious Topoi – John G. Grisafi (Yale University)
  • Stolen Ainu Remains as Sites of Memory – Michael Roellinghoff (University of Tokyo)

Moderated by Paul Richardson (University of Birmingham)

10:30 – 12:15    PANEL 6: From the Margins

  • Hayashi Fumiko’s In-betweens: Gendering Sites of War Memory – Linshan Jiang (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  •  Release Hiroshima from History? Denationalization of Memory in the film Things Left Behind – Nobuyuki Nakamura (Setsunan University)
  • Reframing Kakure Kirishitan’s religious heritage as a landscape of multicultural coexistence – Tinka Delakorda Kawashima (Hiroshima University)
  • Commodifying cultures, negotiating identities: the reproduction and performance of the Cordilleran cultural heritage in Tam-awan Village, Philippines – Fernan Talamayan (National Chiao Tung University)

Moderated by Steven Ivings (Kyoto University)

13:30 – 15:15    PANEL 7: Narrating the Nation

  • Marcos, People Power, and Duterte: The People Power Monument, the Libingan ng mga Bayani, and the Problem of Historical Revisionism – Kerby C. Alvarez (University of the Philippines Diliman)
  • Memory, Representation and ‘Public History’: Focusing on the Japanese Military ‘Comfort Women’ Statue and Museum Exhibition – Hyein Han (Sunkyunkwan University)
  • The politics of Pacific War memorialization in Thailand’s Victory Monument and the Philippines’ Shrine of Valor – John Lee Candelaria (Hiroshima University)
  • Tracing the inveterate (post-)colonial controls: Queen’s Pier in Hong Kong and the ‘Cape No. 7’ in Hengchun, Taiwan – Liza Wing Man Kam (University of Göttingen)

Moderated by Hyun Kyung Lee (Hankuk University of Foreign Studies)

15:30 – 17:15    PANEL 8: Transborder Memorialization

  • Borders, Monuments and (Construction of) Sites of Cross-Border Memory in Europe. From Places of Conflict to Places of Cooperation (and back again) – Jarosław Jańczak (Adam Mickiewicz University)
  • Shifting Memoryscape of the Pacific War: On Two Japanese Veterans’ Projects in Palau, Micronesia – Shingo Iitaka (University of Kochi)
  • Cemeteries, Concrete, Connectivity: Memories of Infrastructured Spaces in Northeast India – Mirza Zulfiqur Rahman (Institute of Chinese Studies, Delhi)
  • The remains of war: building postwar relationships when enemies are buried together – Alison Starr (University of Queensland)

Moderated by Mark Frost (UCL)

17:15 – 17:30    CONFERENCE WRAP-UP

Registration for November 7 (Day 2):  https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_OB1L7dv8T3qf7I8UBmRXkg

Previous Post
Advocacy Update and Alert: Chaco Culture and  Carlsbad Caverns World Heritage Sites in New Mexico
Next Post
Climate Change and Cultural Resources Positions at the National Park Service
Menu